Headset Wizard

Alloy RS-232/422/485 Serial Terminal to Single Mode Fibre Converter SCR460SC-4

Regular Price $405.96 Special Price $290.02 $319.02
In stock

Manufacturer :Alloy

Warranty :36 Months

new

The SCR460SC-4 has one triple mode circuit RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Serial Terminal Block (primarily used to support RS-422 and RS-485 cables) and an SC terminated single-mode fibre port, enabling the Converter to extend data and control signalling over a fibre cable segment up to a maximum range of 20 kilometres.

Fast delivery
Australia wide service
Australian owned
100% Australian
Lowest price guarantee
100% Guaranteed
Save money save the environment

Special Offers

Rating:
96%
Regular Price $654.64 Special Price $262.68 $288.95
Rating:
100%
Regular Price $236.50 Special Price $155.00 $170.50

The Alloy SCR460SC-4 is a dual purpose Serial over Fibre Media Converter. It can be used as a standalone device or can be installed as a Media Converter Module into any Alloy DCR12 Series 12-slot Media Converter Rackmount Chassis.

The SCR460SC-4 has one triple mode circuit RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Serial Terminal Block (primarily used to support RS-422 and RS-485 cables) and an SC terminated single-mode fibre port, enabling the Converter to extend data and control signalling over a fibre cable segment up to a maximum range of 20 kilometres.

CONDITION

Brand New - A brand-new, unused, unopened, undamaged item in its original packaging.

WARRANTY

This item comes with 36 month manufacturer's warranty.

FEATURES

• SCR460SC-4 Converter: RS-232/422/485 serial (Terminal Block) to serial over singlemode fibre (SC) - 20Km range
• SCR Series Converters for all types of serial over fibre media conversion - up to 20Km range
• DB-9 or Terminal Block options for copper serial cabling, ST or SC fibre connectors
• Triple mode circuit support for Plug-and-play RS-232triple mode circuit RS-232/RS-422/RS-485, RS-422 or RS-485
• Auto baud rate (up to 460.8K) and Direction Control functions
• High EMI and EMS immunity
• Dual Purpose ACR Series - use 'standalone' or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis
• Easy 'Slide-in, Hot Swap' installation into DCR12 Media Converter Chassis systems
• Compact, rugged all-metal case

QUICK SPECIFICATIONS

Serial Signaling Type/Interfaces/Connector Types/Maximum Fibre Range
• SCR460SC-4: RS-232/422/485; Terminal Block to singlemode fibre, SC, 20Km max. range

Data Transfer Rate
• 300bps to 460.8Kbps (auto baud rate and direction control selection)

Data Transfer Rate on Serial
• RS-232: 15 metres maximum (standard capacitance cable)
• RS-422: 1200 metres maximum
• RS-485: 1200 metres maximum

Data Transfer Rate on Fibre Optic
• Serial over Multimode: maximum range 2Kms
• Serial over Singlemode: maximum range 20Kms

Fibre Optic Cable Types Supported
• Multimode fibre: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm, 100/140µm
• Singlemode fibre: 8.3/125µm, 8.7/125µm, 9/125µm, 10/125µm

Wavelength
• 1310nm (multimode or singlemode models)

Mechanical
• Case: compact all-metal enclosure
• Dimensions : 26.2(H) x 94(L) x 70.3(W) mm
• Weight: 200 grams

WHAT'S INCLUDED

• Alloy SCR460SC-4 Media Converter
• User Guide

Do you have a question about this product? Please call 1800 90 90 99.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Alloy RS-232/422/485 Serial Terminal to Single Mode Fibre Converter SCR460SC-4
Your Rating

SCR460SC-4 Datasheet

View File
(Size: 365.4 KB)